Privacy Policy
ASKROBOT PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how AskRobot (“AskRobot”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects, uses, shares, and protects information about you when you use our website, products, and services (collectively, the “Services”).
  1. Our Services
AskRobot provides a conversational AI service on a monthly subscription basis. AskRobot is an AI-powered platform that is both a writing and coding assistant that also provides AI templates and AI assistants. Our website is available at https://www.askrobot.ai and its associated internet domains.
  1. Information AskRobot Collects
When you use our website, we may automatically collect certain information from your device, including your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser type, and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our website, including the pages accessed and links clicked. Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our website, where they come from, and what content is of interest to them. We use this information for internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our website to our visitors.
If you create an account on our website, we will collect certain information from you, including your name, email address, and password. We use this information to provide you with access to your account and to provide you with customer support.
  1. Information AskRobot Does Not Collect
We do not knowingly collect any sensitive information from you, such as information about your race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, or health.
  1. Sharing of Information
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise share your personal information with third parties, except as described in this Policy. We may share your personal information with the following types of third parties:
  1. Service providers. We may share your personal information with service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to help us operate our website, send email or other communications, process payments, or provide customer support.
  2. Analytics service providers. We may share your personal information with analytics service providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website. We use Google Analytics: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

  1. Consent
You authorize the gathering, use, and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy when you use our services. You can give your approval in a variety of ways, including:
  1. Explicit Consent for Specific Purposes: When applicable laws require it, we may ask for your explicit consent for particular processing operations. For instance, before handling your personal data, we will clearly request your approval.
  2. Opt-in mechanisms: We provide opt-in mechanisms for specific data processing activities that call for your consent. This includes using some of the interactive features of our services or subscribing to our subscriptions.
  3. Granular consent: If necessary and if you request for it in writing, we will provide you with granular options to choose the data processing modalities you are OK with. You now have more control over how your data is utilized.
  4. Permission withdrawal: You have the right to withdraw your permission at any time. If you want to revoke your consent, please get in touch with us by sending us an email at [email protected] You should be aware that withdrawing your consent may affect your ability to access some features of our services.
  1. Applicability to GDPR
Please be aware that if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or a citizen of the European Union (EU), some portions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) may apply to how we process your personal data. In these situations, we shall get your explicit consent before engaging in any data processing activity that the GDPR mandates.
If you have any queries or worries regarding our data collection procedures or the gaining of your information, please feel free to contact us using the details provided in the section "Contact Us" below.
  1. Children’s Privacy
No one under the age of 13 is handled by our service. We knowingly do not assemble any personal identification data on kids under the age of thirteen. If you are a parent or legal guardian and you know that your child has given us personal information, kindly get in touch with us. We shall delete any personal data from our servers if we come to know that it was obtained without verifying parental consent from anybody under the age of 13. We may need your parent's permission before collecting and using your information if the law in your country requires it.
  1. Third Party Services
We may use third-party services, such as Application Programming Interfaces (APIs), to process information sent to our service. For example, information may be transmitted to Microsoft Azure or Google Cloud API in order to serve requests.
We may use site monitoring tools, such as Cloudflare, Sentry, Hotjar, and Umami, to collect information about you. These tools may collect your IP address, device type, browser type, operating system, geographic location, and other technical information. We use this information to improve the quality and relevance of our website to our visitors.
  1. Rights of the user
Depending on where they live, individuals in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, and other countries may have specific legal rights relating to their personal data. 
Some of these rights are applicable to your AskRobot account. If you are unable to exercise your rights through your account, send your request to this address [email protected]
An observation regarding accuracy Services like AskRobot respond by to the user's request and responding through writing back. The terms that typically appear later may not be the most reliable. As a result, you shouldn't put your faith in the actual accuracy of our models. If you notice that the information about you in AskRobot output is factually inaccurate and you would like us to repair the problem, kindly make a correction request. We might not always be able to correct the error because of how technically complicated our models are in how they operate.
  1. International Data Transfer
By using our service, you consent to our handling, storing, and sharing of your personal information in our US facilities and servers as well as with our affiliates and service partners abroad.
Users from the EEA, the UK, or Switzerland:
The following constitute the legal foundations for our management of your personal information:
As well as safeguarding them against improper use, fraud, and security risks, we would like to extend, improve, and promote our services. Account management, content, social media, and technical data may be included. You may find instructions on how to prevent our models from utilizing your data as input here.
You always have the option to revoke your consent when we ask for it to use your personal data for a purpose we've explicitly told you about.
When utilizing your personal information to comply with applicable law or to protect our rights or the interests of our partners, affiliates, clients, or other third parties, we are following our legal obligations.
  1. Cookies
We utilize cookies to better manage our services and enhance your experience. A "cookie" is a piece of information sent to your browser by a website you visit. Your browser can be configured to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is presented so you can decide at any moment whether or not to accept it. However, disabling cookies may occasionally prevent you from using a website or have a negative impact on the appearance or functionality of a particular Web page or some of its components or features.
  1. Security
We take reasonable measures to protect the personal information that we collect from you. Data is stored securely on our servers. However, no security measure is perfect, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.
  1. Data Retention
We retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our Services. If you delete your account, we will delete your personal information from our servers within 30 days. Please contact us at [email protected] to request deletion.
  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will post the revised Policy on our website and update the “Last updated” date above. We encourage you to review the Policy whenever you access or use our Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you. 
  1. Compliance with Laws
AskRobot commits to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. When it comes to the gathering, utilizing, and safeguarding of personal data, we abide by all applicable laws and regulations. In accordance with relevant laws, we collect, process, keep, and disclose your personal data in the ways described in this privacy statement, which includes but is not limited to:
  1. California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA): We respect California residents' rights, including their ability to access, delete, and object to the sale of their personal data. For more information on your CCPA rights, please see our section below titled "Your California Privacy Rights".
  2. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): We acknowledge and respect your rights under the GDPR, including the right to access, amend, and delete your personal data, if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or a citizen of the European Union (EU). 
  3. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA): We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. We take precautions to ensure COPPA compliance, and children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use our services.
  4. Additional laws that apply: We also adhere to additional local, state, and federal laws and regulations pertaining to the security of personal information.
Our commitment to compliance goes above and beyond legal requirements. To ensure that we uphold the strictest security and confidentiality standards, we constantly monitor and assess the effectiveness of our data processing procedures. 
  1. Contact Us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]